In re Tow
[…] S.D. Ind. 2015) (stating a majority of courts still find bad faith to be cause for dismissal under § 707(a)).

For several reasons, this court finds no reason to diverge from Zick or the line of authority including bad faith as cause under § 707(a). First, courts operate under the presumption that Congress knows existing law when it passes legislation. Hall v. U.S., 132 S.Ct. 1882, 1889 (2012) (citation omitted). Accepting this proposition, Congress' failure to limit Zick constitutes acceptance of its holding. Second, § 707(a) and 707(b)(3) apply to different types of cases. Section 707(a) is broadly directed to "a case under this chapter" while § 707(b)(3) applies to cases filed by "an individual debtor under this chapter whose debts are primarily consumer debts . . . ." Since § 707(a) applies to all cases, not merely individual consumer cases, the incorporation of bad faith in § 707(b)(3) is not to the exclusion of a similar requirement under § 707(a).