In re Tow
[…] UST moved to dismiss this case under 11 U.S.C. § 707(a), which allows the court to dismiss a case "for cause." As movant, UST bears the burden of proof, by a preponderance of the evidence, on a motion to dismiss. Grogan v. Garner, 498 U.S. 279 (1991); Simon v. Amir (In re Amir), 436 B.R. 1 (B.A.P. 6th Cir. 2010). Section 707(a) provides three examples of grounds constituting "cause." The list of three examples is not exclusive. Ind. Ins. Serv., Inc. v. Zick (In re Zick), 931 F.2d 1124 (6th Cir. 1991). Through Zick, the Sixth Circuit included lack of good faith as cause for dismissal under § 707(a).

The Bankruptcy Abuse Prevention and Consumer Protection Act of 2005 changed the landscape of § 707. While § 707(a) was not materially altered, § 707(b) did undergo significant change. Now, § 707(b)(1) permits a court to dismiss the case of "an individual debtor . . . whose debts are primarily consumer debts . . . [if] . . . it finds that the granting of relief would be an abuse of the provisions of this chapter." Section 707(b)(2) presumes that a filing is abusive if a Debtor's disposable income, as calculated under the means test, exceeds the threshold amounts set forth in § 707(b)(2)(A)(i).