In re Torres, W.C. No
[…] The claimant argues that the statutory purpose underlying § 8-42-102(4) is to afford greater compensation to minors because they typically earn less than adults, and because they suffer lost earning capacity for a longer period of time. Consequently, the claimant argues that the correct result in this case is to award permanent disability benefits for 104 weeks at the rate of $150 per week or, alternatively, to convert the claimant's scheduled impairment rating to a whole person rating and award compensation under § 8-42-107(8)(d). We are not persuaded.

Section 8-42-102(4) provides in pertinent part:

"Where the disability of such minor is permanent or if benefits under articles 40 to 47 of this title accrue because of the death of such minor, compensation to said minor or death benefits to said minor's dependents will be paid at the maximum rate of compensation payable under said articles at the time of the determination of such permanency or of such death."

The claimant correctly states that the purpose of this statute is to rectify disparities which exist between minors and adults in the areas of earnings and loss of earning capacity. Golden Animal Hospital v. Horton, 897 P.2d 833 (Colo. 1995); Mills v. Guido's, 800 P.2d 1370 (Colo.App. 1990).