In re Torres
[…] Certainly, if the van had not been destroyed, the debtor would have retained the vehicle, and the trustee would have paid the $1,636.53 to Carmax as a secured creditor with a fully allowed claim.

The Court agrees with Carmax. For two reasons explained below, it is simply too late for the debtor to reclassify Carmax's secured claim as an unsecured claim in his reorganization plan. First, Bankruptcy Code Section 1329(a) contemplates plan modification in certain circumstances at "any time after confirmation of the plan but before the completion of payments under such plan . . ." Prior to plan completion, a party has an absolute right to request modification "subject to the limits specified in Section 1329(a) and the bankruptcy court's good judgment and discretion." In re Sounakhene, 249 B.R. 801, 804 (Bankr.