In re Torgerson, W.C. No
[…] The ALJ also stated that because the issue was medical benefits the issue of apportionment under § 8-42-104, C.R.S. 1998, did not arise.

I.

On review, the claimant argues the ALJ's finding concerning causation is not supported by the evidence. The claimant cites the report of the treating physician who opined there was a relationship between the injury and the surgery, and also relies on the report of the physician who stated there was a "possible" relationship. There was no error.

Section 8-41-301(1)(c), C.R.S. 1998, provides that the right to compensation is dependent upon proof that the injury was "proximately caused by any injury or occupational disease arising out of and in the course of" the employment. Section 8-43-201, C.R.S. 1998, provides that the claimant has the burden of proof to establish entitlement to benefits by a preponderance of the evidence.