In re Tognetti
[…] See Tr. at 87-89. It did not provide any illumination as to what the Debtor was disqualified from doing. Mr. Ross's case on this point went no further than to allege that the Debtor was "statutorily disqualified," and it was left for the Court to determine whether the Debtor violated any securities law, rule or regulation.

Although the law provided by Mr. Ross was insufficient, the Court endeavored to research the relevant securities laws. The Debtor was convicted of violating Section 77q(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, title 15 United States Code. See Debtor's Trial Exh. S. 15 U.S.C. § 77q(a) states:

(a) Use of interstate commerce for purpose of fraud or deceit

It shall be unlawful for any person in the offer or sale of any securities or any security-based swap agreement (as defined in section 206B of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act) by the use of any means or instruments of transportation or communication in interstate commerce or by use of the mails, directly or indirectly

(1) to employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud, or

(2) to obtain money or property by means of any untrue statement of a material fact or any omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading; or

(3) to engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon the purchaser.

See Debtor's Trial Exh. S. No evidence was presented as to the restrictions placed on the Debtor as a result of this conviction. The Court was only presented with conclusory testimony that the Debtor was prohibited from certain conduct related to securities trading.