In re T.M.
[…] (Nicholas H., at p. 258.) On appeal, mother contended – as Mother does here – that section 366.22, subdivision (a), had required the court to return the child to her unless it made a finding that doing so would create a substantial risk of detriment to the child’s safety, protection, or well-being. (Nicholas H., at p. 262.)

The Court of Appeal initially ruled that the placement had been made pursuant to section 361.2. It also ruled, under what is now subdivision (b)(3) of section 361.2, that review hearings under section 366 et seq. had been appropriate, even though those sections generally apply to children placed in foster care instead of with a parent. (Nicholas H., supra, 112 Cal.App.4th at pp. 264-265; see § 366, subd. (a)(1) [“[t]he status of every dependent child in foster care shall be reviewed... no less frequently than once every six months...”]; 366.21, subd. (f).) But, the court explained, neither section 361.2 nor practical realities required strict adherence to all provisions normally applicable to children in foster care when reviewing the status of a child who is placed with a parent. (Nicholas H., at pp. 264-265.)