In re Tindall
[…] The factors include the nature and degree of the misconduct, the damage to clients and the legal profession, deterrence, and insulating the public from future misconduct. TEX. DISCIPLINARY R. OF PROF'L CONDUCT 3.10(A) — (L). The factors mimic factors considered in criminal matters when determining the appropriate punishment.

Accordingly, under Rule 3.10, a judgment for attorneys' fees and costs is not mandated and serves a penal purpose. The Court finds that the authorized "sanctions" constitute penalties.

The penalty is not imposed as "compensation for actual pecuniary loss." Section 81.076 of the Texas Government Code provides that "all necessary and actual expenses of the commission shall be provided for and paid out of the budget of the state bar." TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 81.076 (Vernon 2005). Rule 4.08 also provides that "the State Bar shall allocate funds to pay all other reasonable and necessary expenses to administer the disciplinary and disability system effectively and efficiently."