In re Timothy
[…] DISCUSSION

Appellant contends nothing in his history or the circumstances of the instant offense "justified impinging" upon his right under the Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution to be free from unreasonable searches and seizures, and therefore the court abused its discretion in imposing the drug-use and search conditions. We disagree. "A juvenile court is vested with broad discretion to select appropriate probation conditions." (In re Antonio C. (2000) 83 Cal.App.4th 1029, 1033.) Welfare and Institutions Code section 730 provides, in relevant part: "The court may impose and require any and all reasonable conditions that it may determine fitting and proper to the end that justice may be done and the reformation and rehabilitation of the ward enhanced."

"In [People v. Lent (1975) 15 Cal.3d 481, 124 Cal.