In re Tillman
[…] The debtor contends that, having successfully enforced liability under the FDCPA, he is entitled to costs and a reasonable attorney's fee. The award is mandatory and not discretionary. Therefore, this court's role is limited solely to determining the amount of a reasonable fee. Finally, the debtor disputes Barro's contention that the hourly rate and time spent by the attorney are excessive.

Discussion

The FDCPA contains a fee shifting provision making the defendant liable to a successful plaintiff for the costs of the action plus a "reasonable attorney's fee as determined by the court." 15 U.S.C. § 1692k(a)(3). The award is in addition to actual and/or statutory damages. The statute provides:

(a) Except as otherwise provided by this section, any debt collector who fails to comply with any provision of this subchapter with respect to any person is liable to such person in an amount equal to the sum of —

(1) any actual damage sustained by such person as a result of such failure;

(2)(A) in the case of any action by an individual, such additional damages as the court may allow, but not exceeding $1,000; or

(B) . . .; and

(3) in the case of any successful action to enforce the foregoing liability, the costs of the action, together with a reasonable attorney's fee as determined by the court.

15 U.S.C. § 1692k(a) (emphasis added).

Therefore, the award of a reasonable fee is mandatory to a successful plaintiff. The court's role is limited to determining the amount of the fee. Zagorski v.