In re Tierney v. N.Y.C. D.O.E.
[…] CPLR § 7510 states:

The court shall confirm an award upon application of a party made within one year after its delivery to him, unless the award is vacated or modified upon a ground specified in section 7511.

The grounds for vacating an award is set out in CPLR § 7511(b). That section states:

1. The award shall be vacated on the application of a party who either participated in the arbitration or was served with a notice of intention to arbitrate if the court finds the rights of that party was prejudiced by:

(I) corruption, fraud or misconduct in procuring award; or

(ii) partiality of an arbitrator appointed as a neutral; except where the award was by confession; or

(iii) an arbitrator, or agency or person making the award exceeded his power or so imperfectly executed it that a final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made; or

(iv) failure to follow the procedure of this article, unless the party applying to vacate the award continued with the arbitration with notice of the defect and without objection.

The determination petitioner seeks to vacate resulted from consideration of the following facts and circumstances. On the morning of September 20, 2005, petitioner attended a meeting for her school's Academic Intervention Team ("AIT").