In re Tidd
[…] Proverbs 22-1." Id 1207, 1208.

The unrefuted testimony of the numerous lawyers and lay people who testified on behalf of Mr. Tidd as to his excellent reputation in the community for all the character traits at issue, and also to his good demeanor and fairness, is extraordinary and should be credited.

The burden of proof of the Judicial Conduct Board is that of clear and convincing evidence, which is established by the Pennsylvania Constitution, Article V, Section 18(b)(5).

"The subject of the charges shall be presumed innocent in any proceeding before the Court, and the Board shall have the burden of proving the charges by clear and convincing evidence." [See Article V, Section 18(b)(5) of the Pennsylvania Constitution].

That burden has not been met here. Just looking at an overview of the Complaint clearly demonstrates to the contrary. Under Section c of paragraphs 60 to 81 there is an allegation of ex parte communications.