In re Tiberius Grp.
[…] The motion to quash also included a request for oral argument. (See Doc. 17).

On November 19, 2019, I issued an order establishing a briefing schedule for the motion to quash. (Doc. 22.) On December 13, 2019, Applicant timely filed a memorandum of law and declarations in opposition to the Objectors' motion. (Docs. 24-27.) On December 27, 2019, Objectors filed a memorandum of law and affidavit in reply. (Docs. 28-29.)

III. Legal Standard

Section 1782 provides that:

The district court of the district in which a person resides or is found may order him to give his testimony or statement or to produce a document or other thing
for use in a proceeding in a foreign or international tribunal . . . . The order may be made . . . upon the application of any interested person and may direct that the testimony or statement be given, or the document or other thing be produced, before a person appointed by the court . . . . A person may not be compelled to give his testimony or statement or to produce a document or other thing in violation of any legally applicable privilege.
28 U.S.C. § 1782(a).