In re Eight Thousand, Five Hundred Eight Dollars and Sixty-Three Cents ($8,508.63)
[…] However, it is unclear from the statute (1) whether this means the date of mailing or date of agency receipt, and (2) who the "appropriate official" is that the claimant must send the claim to. Therefore, the Court must turn to the regulation for further guidance.

b. CFR Definition of File

The Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) defines "filed" as when a claim is "actually received by the appropriate official identified in the personal written notice." 28 C.F.R. § 8.2. It defines appropriate official as the "office or official identified in the personal written notice." Id. Thus, the regulation effectively defines "filed" as when a claim is "actually received by the office or official identified in the personal written notice." Id.