In re Eight Thousand, Five Hundred Eight Dollars and Sixty-Three Cents ($8,508.63)
[…] Second, upon receipt of the notice, a party "may file a claim with the appropriate official after the seizure" to reclaim that property within 35 days. 18 U.S.C. § 983(a)(2)(A). (Neither of these two deadlines are at issue here.) Third, once a claim is filed, the Government has 90 days to file a complaint for forfeiture. 18 U.S.C. § 983(a)(3)(A). Once the 90-day deadline has elapsed, the Government's ability to seize the funds is forever barred.

CAFRA does not define the term "filed." Administrative guidance, however, defines it as "received by the appropriate official." 28 C.F.R. § 8.2. The phrase "appropriate official" is defined in the regulation as the "office or official identified in the . . . personal written notice." Id. The regulatory scheme thus defines "filed" as "received by the office or official identified in the personal written notice." Here, the written notice required claims to be mailed to "the Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI), Attn: Forfeiture Paralegal Specialist." It further notes that (consistent with the regulatory definition) a "claim is deemed filed on the date received by the agency at the address listed above."