In re Thorp
[…] That it is our intention to use and claim the said premises above described, together with the dwelling house thereon and its appurtenances, as a Homestead, and we do hereby select and claim the same as a Homestead.

DATED this 16th day of May, 2008.

/s/

/s/

Attachment to Docket No. 23. The Court finds this declaration to be deficient in two respects.

First, the statute is very specific concerning the content required for an effective declaration of homestead. Idaho Code § 55-1004(3) provides:

(3) The declaration of homestead must contain:

(a) A statement that the person making it is residing on the premises or intends to reside thereon and claims the premises as a homestead;

(b) A legal description of the premises; and

(c) An estimate of the premises actual cash value.

Idaho Code § 55-1004(3) (emphasis supplied).

Debtors' initial declaration did not contain an estimate of the actual cash value of the premises claimed as exempt. In In re Field, 05.1 I.B.C.R. 11, 15 (Bankr.