In re Thorp
[…] Debtors contend that there was no need to file a declaration of abandonment as to the Locust Grove property in this case because they had no equity in the home. In Debtors' view, because they lacked equity, no automatic homestead arose when they occupied the property as their residence, and thus there was no existing homestead to abandon.

Debtors' construction of the Idaho statutes is simply incorrect. According to Idaho Code § 55-1004(1), a homestead exemption automatically arises, "from and after the time the property is occupied as a principal residence by the owner". Nothing in this statute requires that Debtors possess equity in the value of the property above the amount of outstanding liens and mortgages, as a condition for the homestead to arise.