In re Thorp
[…] Such ownership and occupation as their principal residence results in an automatic homestead under Idaho Code § 55-1004(1). Debtors' contention that because they lacked equity in the Locust Grove property, no automatic homestead arose, is discussed later in this decision.

Debtors attempted to claim a homestead in the Sagwon Dr. property, where they did not currently reside, by recording a Declaration of Homestead on May 20, 2008. Idaho Code § 55-1004, in mandatory terms, establishes the circumstances when a homestead by declaration is necessary. It provides that:

An owner who selects a homestead from unimproved or improved land that is not yet occupied as a homestead must execute a declaration of homestead and file the same for record in the office of the recorder of the county in which the land is located. However, if the owner also owns another parcel of property on which the owner presently resides or in which the owner claims a homestead, the owner must also execute a declaration of abandonment of homestead on that other property and file the same for record with the recorder of the county in which the land is located.

Idaho Code § 55-1004(2) (emphasis supplied).

Debtors' initial Declaration of Homestead, recorded pre-petition, reads as follows: