In re Thorien
[…] However, Debtors argue the $1,500.00 monthly payments ordered by the State Court, and incorporated in this Court's conditional denial of stay relief, established the reasonable rental value of the Property, and they contested the damages asserted by BARO.

1. Relief from the stay is granted

a. Debtors' interest in the Property terminated prepetition

The Court first considers whether Debtors had an interest in the Property under Idaho law at the time they filed the bankruptcy petition. Idaho Code § 45-1508 states that "a sale made by a trustee under this act shall foreclose and terminate all interest in the property covered by the trust deed of all persons to whom notice is given under section 45-1506, Idaho Code." Idaho Code § 45-1508 (emphasis added).

Section 541(a)(1) of the Code defines property of the estate as "all legal or equitable interests of the debtor in property as of the commencement of the case." See United States v. Whiting Pools, Inc., 462 U.S. 198, 204-05 (1983).