In re Thompson
[…] Bank of N.Y. v. Leake (In re Wuerzberger), 284 B.R. 814, 824-25 (Bankr. W.D. Va. 2002).

The DMV, however, is not required to issue a paper certificate of title, "and, instead, shall create only the electronic record of such title to be retained by the [DMV] in its existing electronic title record system with a notation that no certificate of title has been printed on paper." Va. Code § 46.2-603(B). "[T]he [DMV] will be deemed to have issued a certificate of title when such title record has been created electronically as provided in this subsection." Id.

The filing of an application with the DMV for the recordation of a lien triggers the perfection of a lien on a motor vehicle.