In re Thompson
[…] Based on the information provided in this case, the Court concludes that the request to issue the paper title occurred after the petition.

OneMain submitted as an exhibit an "Application for Supplemental and Transfer Liens of Replacement and Substitute Titles." See ECF Doc. No. 24-1. The application was signed by Mr. Thompson on August 30, 2016, and requested a transfer of a lien to OneMain on the 2008 Nissan. Id. The application was date stamped indicating that the DMV received it on September 2, 2016. Id. Pursuant to Virginia Code § 46.2-639, OneMain's lien as noted on the application was perfected as of the filing of the application with the DMV on September 2, 2016. See Va. Code § 46.2-639 ("If application for the registration or recordation of a security interest to be placed on a motor vehicle . . . is filed with the [DMV], it shall be deemed perfected as of the date of filing . . . .").

This conclusion is further supported by the fact that the DMV issued a certificate of title with the OneMain lien, despite any postpetition action (or allegation thereof) taken by OneMain to add its lien on Mr. Thompson's vehicle.