In re Thompson
[…] The certificate of title issued by the DMV postpetition and marked as "ORIGINAL" may very well be the first paper certificate of title issued noting OneMain's lien. Nothing in the record indicates otherwise, and neither party argued that a paper title had been issued prior to February 2, 2018. As noted above, the DMV may maintain merely an electronic record, and refrain from issuing a paper title until requested. See Va. Code § 46.2-603 (providing that when only an electronic title is created, "[a]n owner or lienholder listed on a title record so created may at any time request and the [DMV] shall provide a paper certificate of title for the vehicle."). Based on the information provided in this case, the Court concludes that the request to issue the paper title occurred after the petition.

OneMain submitted as an exhibit an "Application for Supplemental and Transfer Liens of Replacement and Substitute Titles." See ECF Doc.