In re Thompson
[…] It is the tension between the Trustee's request for conversion under § 1307(c) and the mandatory language of § 1307(b) that requires a resolution by this Court.

The Court granted the Debtor authority to sell the property to his son under § 363(b) [Doc. 83], but the Debtor's son had difficulty obtaining financing. The Debtor now seeks an opportunity to sell the property to another child without the necessity of motion practice in bankruptcy court. See Debtor's Motion to Dismiss [Doc. 89].
--------

JURISDICTION

The Court has jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1334. This is a core proceeding pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 157(b). Venue is proper pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1408.

DISCUSSION

Section 1307(b) states, "On request of the debtor at any time, if the case has not been converted under section 706, 1112, or 1208 of this title, the court shall dismiss a case under this chapter." In comparison, § 1307(c) states, "Except as provided in subsection (f) of this section, on request of a party in interest or the United States trustee, and after notice and a hearing, the court may convert a case under this chapter to a case under chapter 7 of this title, or may dismiss a case under this chapter, whichever is in the best interests of creditors and the estate, for cause..." The plain language of § 1307(b) makes this provision mandatory and there is no reason for the Court to interpret it otherwise.