In re Thompson
[…] It pointed out the only limitation in subsection (b) is a prior conversion from chapter 7, 11, or 12, and reasoned that the conversion limitation "demonstrates that Congress was mindful of limitations on a debtor's right to dismiss and knew how to express such limitations that it deemed appropriate." Id. at 101. Yet Congress did not write into § 1307(b) any other limitation, which suggests Congress's intent was not to limit a debtor's right to dismiss by anything other than conversion. Id.

The court went further to say that even if the language of § 1307(b) was unclear, the legislative history supports an interpretation that the statute provides an absolute right to dismiss. The drafters of § 1307 wrote, "[s]ubsections (a) and (b) confirm, without qualification, the rights of a chapter 13 debtor ...to have the chapter 13 case dismissed." See S. REP. NO. 95-989, at 141 (1978) reprinted in 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5787, 5927. The drafters also stated "[s]ubsection (b) requires the court, on request of the debtor, to dismiss the case if the case has not already been converted from chapter 7 or 11." H.R. REP. NO. 95-595, at 428 (1978),