In re Thompson
[…] See State v. Vaughn, 2000 OK 63, 11 P.3d 211, 214 ("In the context of a bail bond agreement, the surety is the bail bondsman, the principal is the defendant whose appearance is being guaranteed by the surety, and the creditor is the court or the state. By the written undertaking, the bondsman (surety) agrees to insure the appearance of the defendant (principal) before the court and, in the event the defendant fails to appear, to pay to the court (creditor) the amount of money specified in the order fixing bail.") (citations omitted).
See also 59 O.S. § 1301[ 59-1301](12), which defines "bond" as "an appearance bond for a specified monetary amount which is executed by the defendant and a licensed bondsman pursuant to the provisions of Section 1301 et seq. of this title and which is issued to a court clerk as security for the subsequent court appearance of the defendant upon release from actual custody pending the appearance."