In re Thomas B.
[…] (People v. Jones, supra, 42 Cal.App.4th at p. 1054.) Significantly, mother acted in that representative capacity when she tried to lock the car’s doors when Thomas approached.

II. Thomas’s Predisposition Custody Credit

Thomas claims that the juvenile court erred in awarding him 19 days of predisposition custody credit rather than 27 days. Respondent agrees that the juvenile court erred in calculating Thomas’s custody credit, but argues that we should reject Thomas’s contention because Thomas did not raise the issue first in the juvenile court as required by section 1237.1. We agree with Thomas and order the wardship order amended to reflect 27 days of predisposition custody credit.

Section 1237.1 provides, “No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the calculation of presentence custody credits, unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction of the record in the trial court.”

Pursuant to Welfare and Institutions Code section 726, a juvenile court is to grant credit against the maximum period of physical confinement for the time a juvenile spends in custody before the disposition hearing.