Thomas v. Patton
[…] Pet. at 46. Several months after Petitioner's arrest, the trial court conducted a preliminary hearing and ordered that Petitioner be bound over for trial. OR 20; State v. Thomas, No. CF-2009-2632 (docket entry of Sept. 29, 2009); Preliminary Hr'g Tr. (Sept. 29, 2009) (Doc. No. 28). See generally Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 258(8) ("The purpose of the preliminary hearing is to establish probable cause that a crime was committed and probable cause that the defendant committed the crime.").