Thomas v. Patton
[…] See Smith v. Workman, 550 F.3d 1258, 1267 (10th Cir. 2008); Hale v. Gibson, 227 F.3d 1298, 1330 (10th Cir. 2000). As a result, federal habeas corpus review of Petitioner's ineffective-assistance claims 7, 8, and 9 is precluded absent a showing by Petitioner of either: (1) cause for the default and actual prejudice, or (2) that a fundamental miscarriage of justice will result if Petitioner's claims are not considered. See Coleman, 501 U.S. at 750; Hale, 227 F.3d at 1330-31.

Title 22, Section 1086 of the Oklahoma Statutes provides:

All grounds for relief available to an applicant under [the Uniform Post-Conviction Procedure Act] must be raised in his original, supplemental or amended application. Any ground finally adjudicated or not so raised, or knowingly, voluntarily and intelligently waived in the proceeding that resulted in the conviction or sentence or in any other proceeding the applicant has taken to secure relief may not be the basis for a subsequent application, unless the court finds a ground for relief asserted which for sufficient reason was not asserted or was inadequately raised in the prior application.

"Cause" under the cause-and-prejudice analysis "must be something external to the petitioner, something that cannot fairly be attributed to him."