Thomas v. Patton
[…] See Harrington, 562 U.S. at 111-12. Because Petitioner has failed to demonstrate that he was prejudiced by his trial counsel's performance insofar as the 911 call issue, the undersigned need not address whether counsel's performance was deficient in that regard. See Strickland, 466 U.S. at 697.

(b) Claim 8 (Ground 17)

Petitioner claims that his trial counsel should have requested a jury instruction on the need for corroboration of Ms. Mahan's "accomplice" testimony. Pet. at 37-38; see supra Part III.B.1; Pink, 104 P.3d at 590; Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 742 ("A conviction cannot be had upon the testimony of an accomplice unless he be corroborated by such other evidence as tends to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense . . . ."). Under Oklahoma law, "the test used to determine whether a witness is an accomplice is whether he or she could be indicted for the offense for which the accused is being tried." Matthews v. State, 953 P.2d 336, 343 (Okla. Crim.