Thomas v. Patton
[…] See Maes, 46 F.3d at 984; 28 U.S.C. § 2254(d)(1).

2. Ground 13

In Ground 13, Petitioner argues that the trial court erred by admitting letters Petitioner wrote to Ms. Mahan following his arrest because the letters constituted evidence of Petitioner's "other crimes" or bad acts improperly offered by the State in order to show Petitioner took action in conformity therewith. See Pet. at 35; Pet'r's Postconviction App. at 32-40 (Proposition III); Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 2404(B) ("Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show action in conformity therewith."). Petitioner failed to raise this argument on direct appeal, instead later seeking relief from the trial court in his application for postconviction relief.