Thomas v. Patton
[…] See White v. State, 900 P.2d 982, 986 (Okla. Crim. App. 1995) (internal quotation marks omitted).

(e) Claim 5 (Ground 4)

Petitioner argues that his trial counsel should have objected to admission of evidence of Petitioner's prior drug trafficking conviction for impeachment purposes. Pet. at 40-41; see Vol. II Trial Tr. 205; State's Ex. 18; Court's Ex. 2. Pursuant to Oklahoma Statute Title 12, Section 2609(B), evidence of a prior felony conviction is generally not admissible if more than ten years has elapsed "since the date of the conviction or of the release of the witness from the confinement imposed for that conviction, whichever is later." The judgment and sentence in Petitioner's prior criminal case was issued on August 20, 1997. State's Ex. 18. Petitioner was sentenced to ten years' imprisonment with all but the first five years suspended.