Thomas v. Patton
[…] Judge Elliott is a smart judge. If fingerprint is an element, then he would have put it on here. It's not part of the element." Vol. III Trial Tr. 266. This comment was a proper comment on the evidence presented at trial—i.e., the testimony from a lab technician that she did not test the contents of the safe for fingerprints—and an accurate characterization of the required elements of the charged crimes; the prosecutor's comment did not shift the burden of proof to Petitioner. See Vol. II Trial Tr. 181; OR 204, 205; cf. Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 831(6) ("During the argument the attorneys shall be permitted to read and comment upon the instructions as applied to the evidence given . . . ."). Under Oklahoma law, attorneys for both the state and the criminal defendant "have a right to discuss fully from their standpoint the evidence and the inferences and deductions arising from it." Frederick v. State, 37 P.3d 908, 946 (Okla. Crim. App. 2001).