In re Thomas
[…] In the instant matter, the IRS acknowledged at the hearing it made the assessment using the Debtor's calculation of income tax owed as set forth on his filed tax returns. The IRS further noted that it had no dispute as to the amount owed. Despite the Debtor's contentions, the IRS's liens were created and attached at the time of the filed assessment by the IRS. Thus, the liens are validly perfected. See 26 U.S.C. § 6303 (2008).

III. Proper Notice of Federal Tax Liens

Upon the filing of a tax lien, the IRS must provide notice of the lien and specific information to the taxpayer pursuant to Section 6320(a), which specifically states:

(2) Time and method for notice. The notice required under paragraph

(1) shall be —

(A) given in person;

(B) left at the dwelling or usual place of business of such person; or

(C) sent by certified or registered mail to such person's last known address, not more than 5 business days after the day of the filing of the notice of lien.

(3) Information included with notice. The notice required under paragraph (1) shall include in simple and nontechnical terms —

(A) the amount of unpaid tax;

(B) the right of the person to request a hearing during the 30-day period beginning on the day after the 5-day period described in paragraph (2);

(C) the administrative appeals available to the taxpayer with respect to such lien and the procedures relating to such appeals; and

(D) the provisions of this title and procedures relating to the release of liens on property.

26 U.S.C. § 6320 (2008). The IRS employed the notice method under Section 6320(a)(1)(C) by sending Notices of Federal Tax Lien to the Debtor at his last known address. The parties dispute whether such notice was actually received.