In re The Tex. Dep't of Family & Protective Servs.
[…] Both must concur to secure a harmonious and satisfactory enforcement and observance of the law.

Our legal system only works when the parties can be confident that they are appearing before a neutral, detached, and fair judiciary. We understand that the trial court is charged with ruling in the child's best interest; however, the trial court should reach its determination based on the credible evidence presented after all parties have had an opportunity to participate and present their own evidence. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 263.501(c) ("Notice of each permanency hearing shall be given as provided by [s]ection 263.0021 to each person entitled to notice of the hearing."); see also id. § 263.0021(b) (providing the parties are "entitled to at least 10 days' notice of a hearing under this chapter and are entitled to present evidence and be heard at the hearing"). The trial court should not confuse its duty to rule in the child's best interest with a predisposition to advocate as the child's representative. In other words, the trial court should not confuse the applicable law as a mandate to advocate for the child.