In re The Okla. Capitol Improvement Auth.
[…] The benefits of obtaining this Court's approval on government-backed bonds are obvious and appreciable, in that it offers investors substantial confidence that they will be honored. I would think, however, that the Legislature could devise other ways of promoting confidence in state bonds without requiring this Court to render premature, advisory opinions.

In particular, OCIA contends that these proceedings are authorized pursuant to 73 O.S.2021 § 160 and 20 O.S.2021 § 14.1. Title 73, § 160 states, in pertinent part:

The Oklahoma Capitol Improvement Authority may file an application with the Supreme Court of Oklahoma for the approval of bonds issued hereunder, and exclusive original jurisdiction is hereby conferred upon the Supreme Court to hear and determine each application. The court shall give the applications precedence over the other business of the court and consider and pass upon the applications and any protests which may be filed thereto as speedily as possible.... The decision of the court shall be a judicial determination of the validity of the bonds, shall be conclusive as to the Authority, the State of Oklahoma, its officers, agents and instrumentalities, and all other persons, and thereafter the bonds so approved and the rents and revenues pledged to their payment shall be incontestable in any court in the State of Oklahoma.
Title 20, § 14.1 authorizes any state agency or authority to file an application with this Court for the approval of any obligations to be issued by it.