In re The Okla. Capitol Improvement Auth.
[…] The court shall give the applications precedence over the other business of the court and consider and pass upon the applications and any protests which may be filed thereto as speedily as possible.... The decision of the court shall be a judicial determination of the validity of the bonds, shall be conclusive as to the Authority, the State of Oklahoma, its officers, agents and instrumentalities, and all other persons, and thereafter the bonds so approved and the rents and revenues pledged to their payment shall be incontestable in any court in the State of Oklahoma.
Title 20, § 14.1 authorizes any state agency or authority to file an application with this Court for the approval of any obligations to be issued by it. As with 73 O.S. § 160, our decision on an application filed pursuant to § 14.1 constitutes a "judicial determination of the validity of the obligations, shall be conclusive as to the applicant, its officers and agents, and thereafter the obligations so approved and the revenues pledged to their payment shall be incontestable in any court in this state."


Summaries of

In re The Okla. Capitol Improvement Auth.

Supreme Court of Oklahoma
Apr 5, 2022
2022 OK 31 (Okla. 2022)
Case details for

In re The Okla. Capitol Improvement Auth.

Case Details

Full title:IN THE MATTER OF THE APPLICATION OF THE OKLAHOMA CAPITOL IMPROVEMENT…