In re The Okla. Capitol Improvement Auth.
[…] ¶5 On September 21, 2021, OCIA filed an application with this Court, requesting approval of the TIFIA Loan Agreement and accompanying notes. A hearing was scheduled for October 26, 2021 before a referee. Notice of the application and the statutorily mandated hearing was filed and subsequently published in The Oklahoman and the Tulsa World on October 1, 2021. An affidavit attesting to publication of the notice was filed in the original proceeding. No objection has been submitted, and no adverse parties appeared for the hearing to contest the application.

Title 20 O.S.2021, § 14.1 provides in relevant part:

Notice of the hearing on each application shall be given by a notice in a newspaper of general circulation in the state that on a day named, the applicant will ask the Court to hear its application and approve the obligations. Notice shall inform all persons interested that they may file protests against the issuance of the obligations and be present at the hearing and contest its legality. The notice shall be published one time not less than ten (10) days prior to the date named for the hearing and the hearing may be adjourned from time to time in the discretion of the Court.

¶6 We have routinely approved similar bond/loan applications in the past. Mostly recently, in In re Okla. Tpk.