In re the Marriage of Showers
[…] First, taking into consideration the distribution of property under section 598.21(1), the trial court awarded Raymond approximately $19,500 in personal property and household goods and awarded Kara only approximately $11,500 worth of property. Thus, in dividing the net property, Raymond received approximately $4000 more than one half of the net assets from the marriage, and this is before considering Raymond's military retirement benefits.

One of the factors considered in dividing net property under Iowa Code section 598.21(1)(i) is the "other economic circumstances of each party, including pension benefits, vested or unvested, and future interests." After finding that Raymond had accumulated thirty-two percent of his pension's service requirement of twenty years during the marriage, the trial court awarded Raymond his full pension or retirement benefits due from his service in the military.