In re the Marriage of Schebel
[…] See Benton v. Slater, 605 N.W.2d 3, 4 (Iowa 2001).

We readily reject Roger's claim that the district court lacked subject matter jurisdiction. "Subject matter jurisdiction refers to the power of the court to hear and determine cases of the general class to which the proceeding in question belongs." Smith v. Smith, 646 N.W.2d 412, 414 (Iowa 2002). The Iowa district court clearly had subject matter jurisdiction to hear and decide the parties' dissolution of marriage case and the issues involved in that case. Iowa Code § 598.2 (1995) ("The district court has original jurisdiction of the subject matter of this chapter.").

In Boyer our supreme court held the trial court did not err in considering the parties' respective accumulated social security benefits in reaching its decision concerning property division.