In re the Marriage of Olson
[…] Although the trial court agreed Bruce failed to make the ordered payments and ordered that he owed Tina approximately $3,787, it did not find him in contempt.

A remedial sanction is defined in § 785.01(3), Stats., as a "sanction imposed for the purpose of terminating a continuing contempt of court." Section 785.01, defines contempt of court as "intentional . . . [d]isobedience, resistance or obstruction of the authority, process or order of a court." Section 785.04(1)(d), Stats., provides that a remedial sanction may be imposed to insure compliance with a prior order of the court. The sanction may include "[p]ayment of a sum of money sufficient to compensate a party for a loss or injury suffered by the party as the result of a contempt of court." Section 785.04(1)(a), Stats. Tina contends that the court's order requiring Bruce to pay previously owed sums does not fully compensate her because she incurred expenses in bringing a legal action to enforce the judgment. In Town of Seymour v.