In re the Marriage of Olson
[…] Next, Tina argues that the trial court erroneously concluded as a matter of law that there was no "purposeful" contempt of court. She argues it is undisputed Bruce did not make the payments ordered in the divorce judgment and failed to offer any valid defense to her claims for remedial sanctions for contempt. Although the trial court agreed Bruce failed to make the ordered payments and ordered that he owed Tina approximately $3,787, it did not find him in contempt.

A remedial sanction is defined in § 785.01(3), Stats., as a "sanction imposed for the purpose of terminating a continuing contempt of court." Section 785.01, defines contempt of court as "intentional . . . [d]isobedience, resistance or obstruction of the authority, process or order of a court." Section 785.04(1)(d), Stats., provides that a remedial sanction may be imposed to insure compliance with a prior order of the court.