In re the Marriage of Haeuser
[…] Anderson v. Anderson, 36 Wis.2d 455, 463, 153 N.W.2d 627, 631 (1967) (quoted source omitted).

Chapter 767, STATS., governs divorce in Wisconsin. Pettygrove v. Pettygrove, 132 Wis.2d 456, 462, 393 N.W.2d 116, 119 (Ct.App. 1986). Jurisdiction of divorce cases is purely statutory, and the authority of the court is confined to those express and incidental powers that are conferred by statute. Id.; see § 767.01, STATS. In Wisconsin, the principle of full faith and credit in an action affecting the family is codified in § 767.21, STATS., which provides in part:

Full faith and credit; comity. (1) ACTIONS IN COURTS OF OTHER STATES. (a) Full faith and credit shall be given in all courts of this state to a judgment in any action affecting the family, except an action relating to child custody, by a court of competent jurisdiction in another state, territory or possession of the United States, when both spouses personally appear or when the respondent has been personally served.

The doctrine of full faith and credit is distinguishable from the doctrine of comity. The doctrine of comity results in the recognition of a decree of a different state not entitled to full faith and credit. Steffke v. DOR, 65 Wis.2d 199, 203, 222 N.W.2d 628, 631 (1974).