In re the Interest of Levi J. D.
[…] After determining that there was an insufficient factual basis for the defense of self-defense, the trial court considered that the proffered testimony, if admitted, would be viewed as evidence that Tony was acting in conformity with prior violent conduct on this occasion. The trial court correctly noted that use of evidence for such purpose is not permitted under § 904.04(2), Stats. And the trial court properly weighed the prejudicial effect of such testimony against any probative value it might have, see § 904.03, Stats., and concluded that the prejudice resulting from its admission outweighed any probative value.

Section 904.04(2), Stats., provides in part:

(2) Other crimes, wrongs, or acts. Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that the person acted in conformity therewith. This subsection does not exclude the evidence when offered for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident.

Section 904.03, Stats., provides:

Exclusion of relevant evidence on grounds of prejudice, confusion, or waste of time.