In re the Interest of Levi J. D.
[…] The decision whether to admit evidence is committed to the trial court's discretion, and we reverse only upon an erroneous exercise of discretion. State v. Evans , 187 Wis.2d 66, 77, 522 N.W.2d 554, 557 (Ct.App. 1994). A trial court properly exercises its discretion if it makes its determination according to accepted legal standards and the facts of record. Id.

Levi argues that the evidence of prior violent contact with Tony was relevant to establish his state of mind, a critical element to the defense of self-defense. Section 939.48(1), Stats., provides:

Self-defense and defense of others. (1) A person is privileged to threaten or intentionally use force against another for the purpose of preventing or terminating what the person reasonably believes to be an unlawful interference with his or her person by such other person. The actor may intentionally use only such force or threat thereof as the actor reasonably believes is necessary to prevent or terminate the interference. The actor may not intentionally use force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm unless the actor reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or herself.

The jury instruction on self-defense provides in relevant part:

The law allows the defendant to act in self-defense only if the defendant believed that there was an actual or imminent unlawful interference (footnote omitted) with the defendant's person and believed that the amount of force he used or threatened to use was necessary to prevent or terminate the interference.

In addition, the defendant's beliefs must have been reasonable. A belief may be reasonable even though mistaken. (Footnote omitted.)