In re the Detention of Ashlock
[…] Kansas v. Crane, 534 U.S. 407, ___, 122 S.Ct. 867, 870, 151 L.Ed.2d 856, 861-62 (2002). Because Iowa Code chapter 229A meets the Hendricks requirements, we reject Ashlock's argument that the district court erred by applying chapter 229A as written in making its probable cause determination. Ewoldt, 634 N.W.2d at 623; see also In re Detention of Springett, 641 N.W.2d 547, 550 (Iowa Ct.App. 2001).

B. Ashlock also claims the State did not present sufficient evidence to show that there was probable cause to believe he was a sexually violent predator. Section 229A.5(3), provides that for purposes of a probable cause hearing, "the state may rely upon the petition filed under subsection 1 but may also supplement the petition with additional documentary evidence or live testimony." The petition alone therefore may be sufficient to establish probable cause.