In re The Arbitration Between United Pub. Workers
[…] "Judicial review of an arbitration award is confined to the strictest possible limits, and a court may only vacate an award on the grounds specified in HRS § 658A-23 [.]" In re Hawai‘i State Tchrs. Ass'n, 140 Hawai‘i 381, 391, 400 P.3d 582, 592 (2017) (cleaned up). "[I]n reviewing an arbitration award, circuit courts are powerless to correct an arbitrator's findings of fact even if clearly erroneous, or an arbitrator's rulings on the law, even if wrong." Nordic PCL Const., Inc. v. LPIHGC, LLC, 136 Hawai‘i 29, 42, 358 P.3d 1, 14 (2015).

Relevant to this appeal, HRS § 658A-23(a) (2016) provides:

Upon motion to the court by a party to an arbitration proceeding, the court shall vacate an award made in the arbitration proceeding if:

....

(4) An arbitrator exceeded the arbitrator's powers[.]

1. The Award did not exceed the arbitrator's powers.

The City contends: