In re The Arbitration Between United Pub. Workers
[…] UPW initiated a circuit court Special Proceeding by filing a motion to confirm the Award on November 22, 2017. The City filed a motion to vacate the Award on December 27, 2017. Both motions were heard on January 11, 2018. The circuit court noted:

We're here for the hearing on two motions: One, the Union's Motion to Confirm, and two is the Employer's Motion to Vacate. I'm just going to have a consolidated hearing on both matters because they are pretty much reciprocal of one another.

HRS § 658A-23(d) (2016) provides:

If the court denies a motion to vacate an award, it shall confirm the award unless a motion to modify or correct the award is pending.

The circuit court entered orders granting UPW's motion to confirm and denying the City's motion to vacate on March 2, 2018. This appeal followed.