In re T.G.
[…] These provisions, however, include notice requirements for the hearing on the initial dependency petition filed by a probation officer or social worker. In contrast, section 388, subdivision (c), provides, “If it appears that the best interests of the child may be promoted by the proposed change of order, . . . the court shall order that a hearing be held and shall give prior notice, or cause prior notice to be given, to the persons and by the means prescribed by Section 386, and, in those instances in which the means of giving notice is not prescribed by those sections, then by means the court prescribes.” Section 386 provides, “No order changing, modifying, or setting aside a previous order of the juvenile court shall be made either in chambers, or otherwise, unless prior notice of the application therefor has been given by the judge or the clerk of the court to the social worker and to the child’s counsel of record, or, if there is no counsel of record, to the child and his or her parent or guardian.” The section 388 petition in this case was filed on behalf of K. herself.