In re TFT-LCD (Flat Panel) Antitrust Litigation
[…] Defendants have identified no regulations governing such transactions. Accordingly, the Court rejects defendants' first basis for summary judgment.

Defendants' second argument is that their failure to disclose the alleged conspiracy was not material. Of the twenty separate definitions that the UTPCPA provides for "unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices," one requires that the defendants "mislead or deceive members of the public in a material respect." R.I. Gen. Laws § 6-13.1-1 ("Using any other methods, acts or practices which mislead or deceive members of the public in a material respect."). As above, defendants argue that plaintiffs were not aware of any statements made by the defendants, and that any deceptive conduct therefore could not have been material to plaintiffs' purchasing decisions. Cf. Berger Decl., Exh.