In re Teta v. Tata
[…] In re Krupka, 317 B.R. 432, 437 (Bankr. D. Colo. 2004). COLO. REV. STAT. § 18-4-403 provides: "If any law of this state refers to or mentions larceny, stealing, embezzlement (except embezzlement of public moneys), false pretenses, confidence games, or shoplifting, that law shall be interpreted as if the word "theft" were substituted therefor; and in the enactment of sections 18-4-401 to 18-4-403 it is the intent of the general assembly to define one crime of theft and to incorporate therein such crimes, thereby removing distinctions and technicalities which previously existed in the pleading and proof