In re Teta v. Tata
[…] The U.S. District Court Judge Robin J. Cauthron held once a violation of Colorado's Trust Fund Statute is established, that finding also establishes the contractor committed theft with intent. On that point, Judge Cauthron stated:

Parker Excavating, Inc. v. Parker, Slip Copy, 2010 WL 1258034, at *2 (D. Colo. March 24, 2010). Judge Robin J. Cauthron of the U.S. District Court for the Western District of Oklahoma issued the opinion in this District of Colorado case.

The jury's verdict establishes [defendant] violated subsections (1) and (2) of § 38-22-127. Thus, the verdict establishes that [defendant] committed theft with intent. See [COLO. REV. STAT.] § 18-4-401(1)(a): "(1) A person commits theft when he knowingly obtains or exercises control over anything of value of another without authorization, or by threat or deception, and: (a) Intends to deprive the other person permanently of the use or benefit of the thing of value...." Once these acts are established, the [plaintiff] is entitled to the benefits of [COLO. REV. STAT.] § 18-4-405, which includes treble damages.