In re Teta v. Tata
[…] (II) Five hundred dollars; or
(III) Three times the amount of actual damages sustained, if it is established by clear and convincing evidence that such person engaged in bad faith conduct; plus
(b) In the case of any successful action to enforce said liability, the costs of the action together with reasonable attorney fees as determined by the court.

The Court believes COLO. REV. STAT. § 6-1-113 applies to both Waknin and Lykins as Waknin was a consumer of Spotlight's services (the Consignment Agreement) and Lykins was a consumer of Spotlight's goods (the Vehicle).

COLO. REV. STAT. § 6-1-105 lists approximately forty-four "deceptive trade practices," including knowingly making false representations regarding goods, services, or property and the failure "to disclose material information concerning goods, services, or property which information was known at the time of an advertisement or sale if such failure to disclose such information was intended to induce the consumer to enter into a transaction." Such deceptive trade practices would include the false representations and omissions cited above to support this Court's findings under § 523(a)(2)(A). The Court believes the clear and convincing evidence supports a finding Spotlight and Teta engaged in bad faith conduct.