In re Testosterone Replacement Therapy Prods. Liab. Litig.
[…] Pls.' Opp. to Summ. J. at 10. He does not cite to any specific "terms of an approval or license" that AbbVie violated. Nor does he cite any case law or develop any substantive legal argument for the proposition that a manufacturer's failure to proactively update a drug's warnings means that the drug was not "manufactured and labeled . . . in accordance with the terms of an approval or license" issued by the FDA. The Court concludes that section 29-39-104(d)(1)(A) applies.

Reynolds argues that he nevertheless may recover punitive damages because the statute includes an exception that permits punitive damages "if, at any time before the event alleged to have caused harm, the manufacturer, in violation of applicable regulations of the food and drug administration: (A) Withheld from the food and drug administration information known to be material and relevant to the harm that the claimant allegedly suffered; or (B) misrepresented to the food and drug administration information of that type." Tenn. Code 29-39-104(d)(2).

AbbVie argues that this exception is invalid because it is preempted by federal law. In Buckman Co. v.