In re Terry Manufacturing Company, Inc.
[…] 11 U.S.C. § 548(a)(1)(B). The Court finds that the Trustee has satisfied the elements of fraudulent transfer under the Bankruptcy Code. However, section 548 only provides for a one year look back period for avoidance. As the Court has already determined that the transfers in issue here are avoidable as fraudulent transfers under Georgia law, it need not address the issue avoidability under section 548.

4. Good Faith Defense

Georgia has codified a good faith defense at GA. CODE ANN. § 18-2-78, which provides, in part, as follows:

A transfer or obligation is not voidable under paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 18-2-74 against a person who took in good faith and for a reasonably equivalent value or against any subsequent transferee or obligee.

GA. CODE ANN. § 18-2-78(a) (2002). As the Court has determined that DeLong did not provide reasonably equivalent value for the cash transfers in question, a defense predicated on § 18-2-78 fails.

5. Conduit Theory