In re Terry Manufacturing Company, Inc.
[…] Where, as here, there is a genuine issue as to a material fact, summary judgment must be denied.

C. The Estate of Derrick Thomas

Terry Manufacturing made fifteen dividend payments to Derrick Thomas and his Estate between July 1999 and March 2003. The Trustee's complaint seeks to avoid the transfers as fraudulent conveyances. The Estate of Derrick Thomas filed a motion for summary judgment, arguing that all claims against the estate of a deceased person are barred by a Missouri non-claim statute. Section 473.444 of the Missouri Probate Code provides:

Unless otherwise barred by law, all claims against the estate of a deceased person, other than costs and expenses of administration . . . whether due or to become due, absolute or contingent, liquidated or unliquidated, founded on contract or otherwise, which are not filed in the probate division, or are not paid by the personal representative, shall become unenforceable and shall be forever barred against the estate, the personal representative, the heirs, devisees and legatees of the decedent one year following the date of the decedent's death, whether or not administration of the decedent's estate is had or commenced within such one-year period and whether or not during such period a claimant has been given any notice, actual or constructive, of the decedent's death or of the need to file a claim in any court . . .

MO. REV. STAT. § 473.444.

Derrick Thomas received three dividend payments, totaling $6,750.00, prior to his death, and his Estate received twelve dividend payments, totaling $27,000.00, after Mr. Thomas' death.