In re Terry Manufacturing Company, Inc.
[…] See Powers v. Heggie, 167 N.E. 314, 317 (Mass. 1929) (holding that the "good faith of the [shareholder] in receiving the dividends . . . his absence of knowledge that the corporation was insolvent or that the payment of the specific dividends would defeat, delay or defraud any existing creditor of the corporation" does not change the fact that the dividends were fraudulent conveyances).

The second theory supporting Count I of the Complaint is based upon Alabama Code § 8-9A-5(a), which provides that "[a] transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made if the debtor made the transfer without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor become insolvent as a result of the transfer." The gist of the Defendants' argument is that Terry Manufacturing received reasonably equivalent value for the transfers in question in that Terry Manufacturing received a dollar for dollar decrease in its obligation to make restitution to the shareholders for the fraud allegedly committed by the