In re Terry Manufacturing Company, Inc.
[…] In Count I, the Trustee alleges, in the alternative, that the transfers in question were made in violation of ALA. CODE § 8-9A-4 and 5. Count I consists of two theories of recovery. The first theory is based upon a claim of actual fraud. The second theory is based upon implied fraud that is the Debtor's failure to receive reasonably equivalent value for a transfer made while it was insolvent. These theories will be discussed in order.

Alabama Code § 8-9A-4(a) provides that "[a] transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made, if the debtor made the transfer with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor." The Defendants allege that there is no evidence that they committed a fraud on anyone, which is probably true. The alleged fraud was committed by Roy and Rudolph Terry.