In re Terrorist Attacks on Sept. 11, 2001
[…] The New York statutory rate of interest does apply, however, to common law wrongful death actions. See, e.g., Toledo v. Iglesia Ni Christo, 18 N.Y.3d 363, 367-68 (N.Y. 2012) (discussing application of New York statutory rate to wrongful death actions). Not all of the damages sought in this case, however, could be awarded in a wrongful death action under New York law. See N.Y. Est. Powers & Trusts Law § 5-4.3 (allowing for "fair and just compensation for the pecuniary injuries resulting from the decedent's death to the persons for whose benefit the action is brought"). New York's definition of "pecuniary injuries" does not permit recovery for, inter alia, the grief of survivors, the loss of their decedent's love, companionship and society, or loss of consortium. See Gonzalez v. New York City Hous.