In re Terrence S.
[…] General Statutes § 53a-3 (4) provides: "Except where different meanings are expressly specified, the following terms have the following meanings when used in this title . . . (4) Serious physical injury' means physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes serious disfigurement, serious impairment of health or serious loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ."

Whether the statutory definition of serious physical injury in § 53a-3 (4) applies to § 46b-129 "is a matter of statutory interpretation, which is a matter of law. . . . In interpreting statutes, our analysis is guided by well established principles of statutory construction.