In re Terrence S.
[…] (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) In re Eden F., 250 Conn. 674, 690, 741 A.2d 873 (1999).

"To discern the intent of the legislature, we look first to the words of the statute." In re Sheldon G., 216 Conn. 563, 568, 583 A.2d 112 (1990). Section 46b-129 (b) provides that the court may issue an order of temporary custody if "there is reasonable cause to believe that (1) the child is suffering from serious physical illness or serious physical injury or is in immediate physical danger from his surroundings and (2) that as a result of said conditions, the child's safety is endangered and immediate removal from such surroundings is necessary to ensure the child's safety. . . ." (Emphasis added.)

Neither § 46b-129, nor any other statute to which § 46b-129 refers, or which refers to § 46b-129, defines the term "serious physical injury."