In re Terrence S.
[…] DCF contended that the cigarette burn was a "serious physical injury" within the ambit of General Statutes § 46b-129 (b), authorizing the court to grant an order of temporary custody. After an evidentiary hearing, the court denied the application from the bench. Both during argument by counsel and in the course of delivering its oral decision denying the application, the court adverted to the definition of the term serious physical injury in § 46b-129 (b) as being informed by the statutory definition of that phrase in the Penal Code, General Statutes § 53a-3 (4) The court now reconsiders that aspect of its opinion.

General Statutes § 46b-129 provides in relevant part: "(a) Any selectman, town manager, or town, city, or borough welfare department, any probation officer, or the Commissioner of Social Services, the Commissioner of Children and Families or any child-caring institution or agency approved by the Commissioner of Children and Families, a child or his representative or attorney or a foster parent of a child, having information that a child or youth is neglected, uncared-for or dependent, may file with the Superior Court which has venue over such matter a verified petition plainly stating such facts as bring the child or youth within the jurisdiction of the court as neglected, uncared-for, or dependent, within the meaning of section 46b-120. . . .
(b) If it appears from the specific allegations of the petition and other verified affirmations of fact accompanying the petition and application, or subsequent thereto, that there is reasonable cause to believe that (1) the child is suffering from serious physical illness or serious physical injury or is in immediate physical danger from his surroundings and (2) that as a result of said conditions, the child's safety is endangered and immediate removal from such surroundings is necessary to ensure the child's safety, the court shall either (A) issue an order to the parents or other person having responsibility for the care of the child or youth to appear at such time as the court may designate to determine whether the court should vest in some suitable agency or person the child's or youth's temporary care and custody pending disposition of the petition, or (B) issue an order ex parte vesting in some suitable agency or person the child's or youth's temporary care and custody. . . ."