In re Term., Par. Rights to Melonie D
[…] See Wis. Stat. § 904.03. Sometimes, exclusion of evidence, possibly even the entirety of a witness's testimony, may be appropriate. See id .; see also Wis. Stat. § 804.12(2)(a)2.

Wisconsin Stat. § 904.03 provides that "[a]lthough relevant, evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence."

Wisconsin Stat. § 804.12(2)(a)2, in relevant part, provides:

If a party . . . fails to obey an order to provide or permit discovery, . . . the court in which the action is pending may make such orders in regard to the failure as are just, and among others the following: . . . An order refusing to allow the disobedient party to support or oppose designated claims or defenses, or prohibiting the disobedient party from introducing designated matters in evidence[.]

¶ 10. Whether a trial court's exclusion of a witness's testimony was appropriate is reviewed under the standards summarized by the supreme court in Magyar v. Wis. Health Care Liab. Ins. Plan , 211 Wis.2d 296, 564 N.W.2d 766 (1997):