In re Term., Par. Rights to Melonie D
[…] II. DISCUSSION

¶ 9. A parent has the right to meaningfully participate in a termination-of-parental-rights proceeding. D.G. v. F.C ., 152 Wis.2d 159, 167, 448 N.W.2d 239 (Ct.App. 1989). A party's right to meaningfully participate in legal proceedings, however, does not encompass the authority to ignore court orders and present witnesses and evidence, regardless of the danger of unfair prejudice to other parties. See Wis. Stat. § 904.03. Sometimes, exclusion of evidence, possibly even the entirety of a witness's testimony, may be appropriate. See id .; see also Wis. Stat. § 804.12(2)(a)2.

Wisconsin Stat. § 904.03 provides that "[a]lthough relevant, evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence."

Wisconsin Stat. § 804.12(2)(a)2, in relevant part, provides: