In re Term., Par. Rights, Dannisha P.
[…] See §§ 48.424(3)-(4), and 48.427, Stats. "[T]he trial court `must consider all the circumstances and exercise its sound discretion as to whether termination would promote the best interests of the child.'" Mrs. R. v. Mr. Mrs. B. , 102 Wis.2d 118, 131, 306 N.W.2d 46, 52 (1981) (quoting State Dep't of Pub. Welfare v. Johnson , 9 Wis.2d 65, 75, 100 N.W.2d 383, 390 (1960)).

Danny argues that the evidence was insufficient to support the trial court's finding of his unfitness. His argument misconstrues the law. Section 48.424(4), Stats., states: "If grounds for the termination of parental rights are found by the court . . ., the court shall find the parent unfit." Thus, once Danny stipulated that grounds did exist for termination, he had no legal basis on which to dispute the trial court's mandatory finding of unfitness.

Danny did, however, retain the right to contest termination. Section 48.424(4), Stats., also states: "A finding of unfitness shall not preclude a dismissal of a petition" for termination. See also K.D.J. v. Polk County Dep't of Soc. Serv. , 163 Wis.2d 90, 93, 470 N.W.2d 914, 915 (1991). Thus, at the dispositional hearing, Danny was allowed to present evidence and argument in opposition to termination.