In re Tenn-Fla Partners
[…] Moreover, Hall contends that is has been further monetarily damaged by the debtor's fraudulent procurement of its confirmation order in that Hall has been required to incur professional fees and expenses in protecting its rights acquired through the confirmation. The Court will reserve ruling on this issue until after a status conference with all counsel in order to determine if any further evidence is to be offered or whether the parties wish to submit further briefing on this damage issue. However, the Court has concluded that § 1144 implicitly provides a statutory basis for the award of monetary damages in that "an order . . . revoking an order of confirmation shall contain such provisions as are necessary to protect any entity acquiring rights in good faith reliance on the order of confirmation." 11 U.S.C. § 1144(1). Moreover, 11 U.S.C. § 105(a) broadly gives the bankruptcy court authority to award damages when necessary to carry out the provisions of title 11.