In re Tenn-Fla Partners
[…] This apparent factual dispute does not present a genuine issue of material fact, as will be more fully discussed.

On March 3, 1994, First Union filed its complaint to revoke the order of confirmation pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 1144. After a trial from May 10 until May 12, 1994 on the merits of the complaint, the Court determined that the debtor had concealed information it alone possessed regarding the potential for the sale of the Lakeside project and its value. Specifically, the Court found, inter alia,

Section 1144 of the Bankruptcy Code provides in pertinent part: "On request of a party in interest at any time before 180 days after the date of the entry of the order of confirmation, and after notice and a hearing, the court may revoke such order if and only if such order was procured by fraud. . . ."