In re Tenn-Fla Partners
[…] It is necessary to have two separate ballots, one for the opt out and one for the § 1111(b)(2) election, in order to maintain the integrity of the opt out. If, for example, a particular bondholder opts out of having its named revealed, but has to then sign the ballot on the § 1111(b)(2) election, we could have defeated the opt out purpose. Moreover, having two different types of choices on the same ballot may be overly confusing.

The notice with this mailing must, among other things, advise the bondholders that their § 1111(b)(2) vote will be determined by a class vote of "at least two-thirds in amount and more than half in number of allowed claims of such class." 11 U.S.C. § 1111(b)(1)(A)(i). If a sufficient number of bondholders so vote, then First Union will be driven by that class choice.