In re Telcar Group, Inc.
[…] He proffers that the transaction can best be described as one where he pays $500,000 into the estate, and guarantees up to an additional $500,000 in order to provide a minimum distribution to unsecured creditors, contingent upon the Trustee's success in recovering funds from the Levey Entities. Mignone and the Trustee further assert that the rebate is not payment for testimony because Mignone has already provided his testimony in the affidavits submitted to the Court, and there is a fair likelihood that he may not be called on to testify at all in the future.

The relevant statute, 18 U.S.C. § 201, states in pertinent part:

(c) Whoever —

(2) directly or indirectly, gives, offers, or promises anything of value to any person, for or because of the testimony under oath or affirmation given or to be given by such person as a witness upon a trial, hearing, or other proceeding, before any court, any committee of either House or both Houses of Congress, or any agency, commission, or officer authorized by the laws of the United States to hear evidence or take testimony, or for or because of such person's absence therefrom;

. . .

shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than two years, or both.

The Leveys raise the point that a fact witness can only be compensated for time spent preparing, consulting, and giving testimony at a deposition or trial, as well as be reimbursed for reasonable costs of travel and subsistence. See 18 U.S.C. § 201(d). See also Prasad v.