In re Telcar Group, Inc.
[…] Lloyds Underwriters Non-Marine Assoc., 865 F. Supp. 1516 (S.D. Fla. 1994) (adopting dicta from the Eleventh Circuit opinion in United States v. Moody, 977 F.2d 1425 (11th Cir. 1992) to the effect that 18 U.S.C. § 201(c)(2) concerns inducement of false testimony to find no violation of the federal statute, but then holding monetary inducements, made through counsel, violated state ethical standards and affected testimony previously given, thereby warranting exclusion of the tainted testimony as sanctions).

18 U.S.C. § 201(d) states:

Paragraphs (3) and (4) of subsection (b) and paragraphs (2) and (3) of subsection (c) shall not be construed to prohibit the payment or receipt of witness fees provided by law, or the payment, by the party upon whose behalf a witness is called and receipt by a witness, of the reasonable cost of travel and subsistence incurred and the reasonable value of time lost in attendance at any such trial, hearing, or proceeding, or in the case of expert witnesses, a reasonable fee for time spent in the preparation of such opinion, and in appearing and testifying.

The Trustee asserts that Mignone will be subpoenaed for any information he has relevant to the litigation against the Levey Entities, and that there is nothing in the Amended Stipulation that requires Mignone to cooperate with or testify for the Trustee.