In re T.D.S.
[…] Section 211.071.4; See also D.V. , 495 S.W.2d at 128. ("This shield can be pierced."). If the Court finds the juvenile is not a proper subject, the petition will be dismissed to allow prosecution of the juvenile under general law. Id.

We begin our analysis discussing the statutory framework. Chapter 211 prescribes procedures for proceedings in the juvenile system. Section 211.011. The process for certification of a juvenile for trial as an adult is set out in section 211.071. The statute demands a written report "shall be prepared" which fully develops "all available information relevant to the criteria which shall be considered by the court in determining whether the child is a proper subject" of the juvenile system and "whether there are reasonable prospects of rehabilitation within the juvenile justice system." Section 211.071.6 (emphasis added). The section provides these criteria include, but are not limited to, a list of ten factors. Id.