In re T.B.H.
[…] Harriman contends that the juvenile court's November 22, 2002, order should be set aside pursuant to Rule 60.02 because the juvenile court lacked subject matter jurisdiction.

"[T]he concept of subject matter jurisdiction implicates a court's authority to hear and decide a particular type of case." SunTrust Bank, Nashville v. Johnson, 46 S.W.3d 216 (Tenn.Ct.App. 2000). The juvenile court has statutorily authorized continuing and exclusive subject matter jurisdiction over allegations of dependency and neglect of a minor child pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 37-1-103, which states in pertinent part:

(a) The juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction of the following proceedings, which are governed by this part:

(1) Proceedings in which a child is alleged to be delinquent, unruly or dependent and neglected, or to have committed a juvenile traffic offense as defined in § 37-1-146;

. . .

(c) When jurisdiction has been acquired under the provisions of this part, such jurisdiction shall continue until the case has been dismissed, or until the custody determination is transferred to another juvenile, circuit, chancery or general sessions court exercising domestic relations jurisdiction, or until a petition for adoption is filed regarding the child in question as set out in § 36-1-116(f) . . . Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, transfers under this provision shall be at the sole discretion of the juvenile court and in accordance with § 37-1-112. In all other cases, jurisdiction shall continue until a person reaches the age of eighteen (18), except that the court may extend jurisdiction for the limited purposes set out in § 37-1-102(b)(4)(B) until the person reaches the age of nineteen (19).

While it is true that a juvenile court is one of limited and special jurisdiction; within its jurisdiction, its powers are full. Cartwright v. Juvenile Ct. at Nashville, 113 S.W.2d 754, 756 (Tenn. 1938).