In re T.B.H.
[…] Tennessee Code Annotated section 37-1-130(a)(1) states:

(a) If the child is found to be dependent or neglected, the court may make any of the following orders of disposition best suited to the protection and physical, mental and moral welfare of the child:

(1) Subject to the restrictions of § 37-1-129(e), permit the child to remain with the child's parents, guardian or other custodian, subject to conditions and limitations as the court prescribes, including supervision as directed by the court for the protection of the child;

Tennessee Code Annotated section 37-1-102(b)(7) defines "custodian" as "a person; other than a parent or legal guardian, who stands in loco parentis to the child or a person to whom temporary legal custody of the child has been given by order of a court." (Emphasis added).

"In the real sense of the word, all custody orders are temporary, since they remain in the control of the court for future modification as circumstances demand." Black v. Black, 1988 WL 22823, *4 (Tenn.Ct.App. Mar. 10, 1988).