In re T.B.
[…] Mother also claims TPR counsel was unable to zealously advocate Child's preferences with respect to the goal change. See Mother's Brief, at 40. Mother does not develop a separate argument regarding the goal change, and there is a major distinction between the analyses. Specifically, while Child has a statutory right to legal interest counsel in the event of a conflict of interest in a TPR hearing, Child was due legal interest counsel with respect to the goal change only if the trial court determined such appointment was in Child's best interests. See 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2313(a) ("The court may appoint counsel or a guardian ad litem to represent any child who … is subject to any other proceeding under this part whenever it is in the best interests of the child.").