In re Taylor Associates, L.P.
[…] Matter of Depew, 115 B.R. at 970-71. See also Derrick v. Richard L. Grafe Commodities, Inc. (In re Derrick), 190 B.R. 346, 352 (Bankr. W.D. Wis. 1995) ("[A]lthough § 349 enumerates numerous sections of the code which are affected by a dismissal, it does not expressly reverse everything.").

The only other provision of section 349 which is possibly relevant to Mr. Taylor's disgorgement request is subsection (b)(3) which provides that "dismissal of a case . . . revests the property of the estate in the entity in which such property was vested immediately before the commencement of the case." However, "property of the estate" that revests in its prior owners after dismissal under this section includes only the property left in the estate at the time of dismissal.