In re Taylor Associates, L.P.
[…] Interestingly, § 503 makes no reference to disgorgement of fees once allowed unlike §§ 329 and 330, the two statutes governing compensation for professionals employed by the estate and the debtor, both of which contain express provisions for ordering disgorgement. See 11 U.S.C. § 329(b) (if compensation to debtor's attorney exceeds reasonable value of services, court may order return of excess) and 11 U.S.C. § 330(a)(5) (if amount of interim compensation to estate professionals exceeds amount of compensation awarded, court may order return of difference).

Section 349 of the Bankruptcy Code which addresses the effect of dismissal of a case also fails to provide any basis for disgorgement. Subsection (b)(2) states that "a dismissal of a case . . . vacates any order, judgment, or transfer ordered, under section 522(i)(1), 542, 550, or 553 of this title." 11 U.S.C. § 349(b)(2). "The proper reading of § 349(b) is to restrict its operation to the sections of the Bankruptcy Code which it specifically refers to." Matter of Depew, 115 B.R. 965, 971 (Bankr. N.D. Ind. 1989).