In re Taylor
[…] There is nothing so peculiar about a religious freedom claim brought by an institutionalized person that warrants a conclusion that only the federal courts should entertain them under RLUIPA. Thus, the presumption that state courts have concurrent jurisdiction over RLUIPA claims has not been rebutted.

B. Habeas corpus proceedings

We conclude petitioner’s RLUIPA claim is properly brought in this habeas proceeding. Penal Code section 1473, subdivision (a), provides: “Every person unlawfully imprisoned or restrained of his liberty, under any pretense whatever, may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus, to inquire into the cause of such imprisonment or restraint.” Subdivision (d) provides: “Nothing in this section shall be construed as limiting the grounds for which a writ of habeas corpus may be prosecuted or as precluding the use of any other remedies.”