In re Taylor
[…] (Khalid v. Dretke (N.D. Tex., Feb. 7, 2005, No. 3:02-CV-1505-P) 2005 U.S.Dist. Lexis 4779; see generally Madison v. Riter (4th Cir. 2003) 355 F.3d 310, 314–315.)

Having concluded petitioner’s action was properly brought, we now proceed to consider the merits of his claims.

III. RLUIPA

“RLUIPA is the latest of long-running congressional efforts to accord religious exercise heightened protection from government-imposed burdens....” (Cutter v. Wilkinson (2005) 544 U.S. 709, 714 (Cutter).) Section 3 of the RLUIPA (42 U.S.C. § 2000cc–1(a)(1)-(2)), provides, in part: “No government shall impose a substantial burden on the religious exercise of a person residing in or confined to an institution,” unless the burden furthers “a compelling governmental interest,” and does so by “the least restrictive means....” “The Act defines ‘religious exercise’ to include ‘any exercise of religion, whether or not compelled by, or central to, a system of religious belief.’ [Citation.] Section 3 applies