In re Taylor
[…] The costs and attorney fees must be allowed to the defendant against whose property a lien is claimed if the lien is not established."

The Debtors argue that Dayspring's amendment to its claim made no difference and they are entitled to reciprocal award of attorney fees, but since Dayspring surrendered its construction lien before hearing none of the attorney fees and costs incurred by Debtors to participate in the hearing had anything to do with enforcement or foreclosure of the construction lien.

Next Debtors claim attorney fees and costs pursuant to MCA § 28-2-2105, which provides:

Prevailing party entitled to costs and attorney fees. In a civil action on a contract to enforce an obligation imposed by this part, the prevailing party is entitled to reasonable attorney fees and costs, both for trial and appeal. If the parties to a construction or subcontract use arbitration, the arbitrator may award fees and costs as the arbitrator may determine.

Dayspring argues that Dayspring met its obligations under the Prompt Payment Act by providing a written invoice and contract to Taylors, and that MCA § 28-2-2105 is not a general attorney fee statute to award Taylors attorney fees under their breach of contract claim.