In re Taylor
[…] Between filing the motion to modify and any hearing or entry of an order after time to request a hearing had passed, the payment obligation would accrue at the confirmed rate, but the debtor could not pay it, thus sowing the seeds for failure and dismissal.

The construction of § 1329(b)(2) to provide that the modified plan is the controlling plan as soon as it is filed, subject only to later disapproval, is supported by 11 U.S.C. § 1323 (b). That provision deals with modification of a plan before confirmation, and states:

(b) After the debtor files a modification under this section, the plan as modified becomes the plan.

The language of § 1329(b)(2) is very similar. It provides:

(b) . . .

(2) The plan as modified becomes the plan unless, after notice and a hearing, such modification is disapproved.

At least one court has suggested that § 1329(b)(2) and § 1323(b) are functional equivalents. In re Moss, 91 B.R. 563, 566 (Bankr.C.D.Cal. 1988).